CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 112 C87243

Mr. V.J. DiSpagna, Sr.
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of ALCOPLA panels from Taiwan

Dear Mr. DiSpagna:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, on behalf of Xxentria International (U.S.A.) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the ALCOPLA (aluminum composite plastic) panels are comprised of two thin (.5mm) aluminum alloy sheets which sandwich a thermoplastic core. Standard size specifications include 3' x 6', 4' x 8', and 5' x 10'. This type of panel is generally used on the exterior of buildings and is available in a variety of colors.

The applicable subheading for the ALCOPLA panels will be 7610.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division